Privacy Statement

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY. THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU FREE OF CHARGE.

Introduction

Stryker Australia Pty Ltd (“Stryker”, “We”, “Us”) is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles, and protecting your rights under Australian law. This Privacy Statement tells you how we protect and use any information we gather through this website, and through any other source.

By using this website, you agree to the website <Terms of Use> and the terms of this Privacy Statement. You may be subject to additional terms that apply when you access particular services or materials on areas of this site or by following links that take you away from this site.

This site may contain links to other non-Stryker websites, and Stryker websites for locations outside Australia. We provide these links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of websites operated by others. Stryker Australia is not responsible for (i) your losses arising from your use of those websites, (ii) the performance of those sites and/or (iii) your business dealings with them. Your use of any other websites is at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of those sites, including the privacy policies of those sites.

Stryker reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason without prior notice to you. The last date this Privacy Statement was modified can be found at the end of the Statement.

Your rights

We will handle any personal information that we collect in accordance the Australian Privacy Principles. The Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) ensure that your personal information is managed in an open and transparent way. The APPs grant you a right to:

-          Access any of your personal information that we hold

-          Correct your personal information

-          Complain about a breach or perceived breach of your rights

To enforce any of these rights, contact Stryker Australia’s Privacy Officer at the following address:

-          privacyaustralia@stryker.com

Or by mail to:                                            

                Privacy Officer

                Stryker Australia Pty Ltd

                8 Herbert St

                St Leonards, NSW 2065

Stryker will respond to these requests within thirty (30) days. All requests will be handled by Stryker’s Privacy Officer in accordance with Australian law.  Access to, and correction of, your personal information is made available to you by Stryker Australia free of charge.

For more information about your privacy rights, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website, available here.

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information includes any information Stryker Australia gathers about you that does not contain your identity, and that cannot reasonably be used to ascertain your identity. Each time you visit this site to read or download information we may collect non-personal information about you from your computer including the following ("non-personal information"):

        the web browser you use

        the name of the domain from which you access the Internet

        the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site

        the date and time you access our site

        the pages you have visited on our site

        any questions, comments, and suggestions (“Feedback”) that  you submit

We may place a text file called a cookie in the browser files of your computer when you visit. The cookie may be stored on your computer's hard drive. The information that we collect using cookies is non-personal information. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly for you if you do so. We do not allow third parties to place cookies on our site.

What does Stryker do with non-personal information?

We will use non-personal information to help us make our site more useful to visitors and for other business purposes. We may prepare reports and other materials using non-personal information.

Any non-personal information you provide to us may be used in any way, and we are free to reproduce, use, disclose, exhibit, display, transform, commercialize, create derivative works and distribute this information to others without limitation.

Further, Stryker shall have no obligation to acknowledge and may not be prohibited from using any ideas, inventions, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in Feedback or anything else you send to Stryker via the website for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products incorporating such Feedback.

Personal Information

Personal information is any kind of information or opinion stored in physical or electronic form about an identified individual, or information or opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The information or opinion does not have to be correct to be protected by the APPs.

What kinds of personal information does Stryker collect?

The personal information that we collect from you may include:

        your name

        address

        e-mail address

        other personal information

Stryker will collect this information with your consent wherever practicable. Stryker may also collect certain non-personal information including patient identification numbers and corresponding implant part numbers from hospitals.

How does Stryker collect your personal information?

Most of our services do not require any form of registration and we allow you to visit the public areas of our site without providing us with any personal information.

If you register with for certain services, you may need to provide some personal information. If you choose to withhold this information it may not be possible for you to gain access to the full service.

We also receive some personal information from hospitals and other service providers that have direct contact with patients. This information is provided to Stryker to enable us to identify and investigate health risks relating to our products and provide sufficient information to these entities to allow them to take the necessary corrective or preventative action.  Stryker collects this information with the consent of the patient wherever practicable.

How does Stryker use your personal information?

We may use the personal information we collect to perform activities including the following:

        contact you, via e-mail, regular mail, telephone or otherwise

        provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you

        develop records, including records of your personal information

        develop and improve programs, products, services and content

        enforce this Privacy Statement and website Terms of Use

        protect Stryker's rights or property

        protect someone's health, safety or welfare

        comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

By submitting personal information you agree that we may keep a record of this information and may use it in accordance with the above.

How does Stryker store and protect your personal information?

We recognise our responsibility to protect any personal information that is entrusted to us. We have taken reasonable steps to protect this information from any interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your personal information including secure forms and servers, firewalls, and the encryption of your data. We have also taken reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information store this information using the same or equivalent secure techniques.

Stryker stores all of your personal information in accordance with your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles and any other rights granted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian State law.

Accessing personal information held by Stryker Australia Pty Ltd

You have a right to access any of your personal information held by us. To make a request for access to this information contact Stryker Australia’s Privacy Officer. Stryker will respond to these requests within a reasonable time period.

No charges will apply to the making of a request for information. Access will be provided in the form that you request where reasonable to do so. Stryker may charge a reasonable fee to cover material costs where personal information is provided in printed form.

We will provide you with written reasons if your access is refused.  We will only refuse a request for access to personal information where:

-          The requested access is in contravention of a law or court order; or

-          There are reasonable grounds to believe that access constitutes a serious threat to individual or public health or safety; or

-          Stryker has  a reasonable belief that the requested access relates to unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to Stryker’s functions or activities; or

-          Stryker has a reasonable belief that disclosure of the requested information may prejudice an investigation.

If you wish to make a complaint about a refusal by Stryker to provide access to your personal information please refer to the section ‘Making a Complaint’, below.

Correcting your personal information

Stryker Australia Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information we store to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading where:

-          We are satisfied that the personal information held needs to be corrected; or

-          An individual requests that their personal information be corrected.

To make a request for your personal information to be corrected contact Stryker Australia’s Privacy Officer. Stryker will respond to these requests within thirty (30) days.

No charges will apply to the making of a request for correction of your personal information, for associating your request with the relevant personal information, or for correcting that personal information.

Stryker will provide you with reasons in writing if your request for correction is refused. To make a complaint about a refusal to correct your personal information, you may contact the OAIC using the information provided in the section ‘Making a Complaint’ below.

Sharing personal information with others

In order to better manage the storage of your personal information, and to appropriately investigate certain healthcare matters, Stryker Australia Pty Ltd may disclose this information to overseas recipients, including entities under common ownership with Stryker Australia Pty Ltd.

These entities are located in:

-          United States of America

-          Japan

-          Republic of Ireland

-          Germany

Stryker takes seriously the protection of your personal information and has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas recipients store and protect your information in accordance with your rights under the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you believe that your rights have been breached by any of Stryker’s overseas data recipients, contact Stryker Australia’s Privacy Officer.

Is Stryker ever required to share information with third parties?

Except as otherwise written in this Privacy Statement, we will keep your personal information private and will not share it with others, unless the disclosure is necessary to:

        comply with a law or regulation, court order, subpoena or other legal process

        protect our rights or property

        enforce our Terms of Use or this Privacy Statement

        protect a person’s health or safety.

In addition, you are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. We will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or a court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials.

Making a complaint about a breach of your rights

If you believe that a breach of your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, you may contact Stryker Australia’s Privacy Officer. Stryker may be able to resolve the breach by correcting or destroying your information. Stryker will respond to your request within thirty (30) days.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your rights, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by email, web form, or post using the following contact details:

Email:                    enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Web form:          https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

Post:                      GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

                                Or

                                GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

For more information or assistance in lodging a complaint you may also phone the OAIC Enquiries Line on:                           1300 363 992 within Australia, or + 61 2 9284 9749 for locations outside Australia.

Are there special rules about children’s privacy?

We care about protecting the online privacy of children. This site is not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 16 without obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or to maintain information about anyone under the age of 16 (such as a child's name or e-mail address). If you believe that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, please contact us using the details above.

Last Modified

12 March 2014